Textbook List


2015-2016 MMS Textbook List

While all students are issued a copy of their required textbooks at school, some parents chose to buy a second copy of certain textbooks to keep at home as a way to lighten their child’s backpack.

Parents who would like a second copy of a textbook for home use have several choices:

  • Buy a new copy of directly from the publisher
  • Buy a used copy from a used bookseller
  • Buy a used copy from another MMS parent who is selling their textbooks

Parents can search the Internet using the ISBN number to view current prices (used and new) for the textbooks.

New and Used Textbook outlets:

Academic Book Services: www.academicbooksellers.com

Follett Educational Services: www.fes.follett.com

Pearson (Prentice): www.pearsonschool.com

Holt Rinehart Winston: www.hrw.com

McGraw Hill: www.mheonline.com

Houghton Mifflin: www.hmhco.com

Amazon: www.amazon.com

Barnes & Noble: www.barnesandnoble.com

 

The following parents are looking to sell their textbooks:

Shannon Silsby (thesilsbys@optonline.net) is selling the following 6th Grade Textbooks :
Cells & Heredity for $10
Human Biology & Health for $10
From Bacteria to Plants for $10
Big Idea Math 1 for $50
The World & Its People for $20

Debbie Wygal (dmwygal@aol.com) is selling the following 6th Grade Textbooks:
Big Ideas Math Advanced 1 A common Core Curriculum $30
The World & Its People Eastern Hemisphere $20
Cells and Heredity $5
Human Biology and Health $5
From Bacteria to Plants $5.

Debbie Wygal (dmwygal@aol.com) is selling the following 7th Grade Textbooks:
Big Ideas Math Advanced 2 A Common Core Curriculum $30
The World and Its People Western Hemisphere, Europe, and Russia $20
Science Explorer Inside Earth $5
Science Explorer Weather and Climate $5
Dynamic Earth $5

Jenny Voelker (mjtvoelker@yahoo.com) is selling the following 6th grade textbooks (submitted July 2016):
The World & Its People Eastern Hemisphere $10
Cells and Heredity $10
From Bacteria to Plants $10
Human Biology and Health $10
Course 2 Math Big Ideas Advanced 1 $50

Geraldine Flynn (gmflynn66@gmail.com) is selling the following 7th grade textbook:
The World & Its People Eastern Hemisphere $20

Kim Harper (kharper6@optonline.net) is selling the following textbooks:
The World & Its People Eastern Hemisphere (6th grade) $20
Big Ideas Math Common Core Green Book Course 1 (6th grade) $40
Cells & Heredity (6th grade) $8
Human Biology & Health (6th grade) $8
From Bacteria to Plants (6th grade) $8
Big Ideas Math Common Core Red Book Course 2 (7th grade) $40

6th Grade Textbooks

Subject Textbook Title Publisher ISBN#
Math – Course 1* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Green Houghton Mifflin 9781608404490
Math – Course 2* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Advanced 1 Houghton Mifflin 9781608405268
Math – Course 3* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Accelerated Houghton Mifflin 9781608405053
Social Studies The World & Its People: Eastern Hemisphere McGraw Hill 0078654726
Science Cells and Heredity Prentice Hill 0134344790
Science From Bacteria to Plants Prentice Hill 0134344901
Science Human Biology and Health Prentice Hill 0130540684

* Note that students will be given online access to the Math textbooks

 

 

7th Grade Textbooks

Subject Textbook Title Publisher ISBN#
Math – Course 2* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Red Houghton Mifflin 9781608404506
Pre-Algebra* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Advanced 2 Houghton Mifflin 9781608405275
Algebra* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Algebra 1 Houghton Mifflin 9781608408382
Social Studies** The World & Its People: Western Hemisphere McGraw Hill 0078654750
Science Inside Earth Prentice Hill 0134344898
Science Weather and Climate Prentice Hill 0134344944
Science Dynamic Earth Prentice Hill 0134234197
Spanish* Realidades 9780133199659
French* Discovering French 9780547871561

* Note that students will be given online access to the Math, Spanish and French textbooks
** The 7th Grade Social Studies teachers rarely use the textbook

 

8th Grade Textbooks 

Subject Textbook Title Publisher ISBN#
Pre-Algebra* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Blue Houghton Mifflin 9781608404513
Algebra* Big Ideas Math – Common Core Student Edition Algebra 1 Houghton Mifflin 9781608408382
Accelerated Geometry Geometry – For Enjoyment & Challenge Houghton Mifflin 0866099654
Social Studies The American Journey McGraw Hill 0078743893
Science Electricity and Magnetism Prentice Hill 0132011581
Science Motion Forces and Energy Prentice Hill 0132011573
Science Astronomy Prentice Hill 0134344782
Spanish* Realidades 9780133199659
French Discovering French 9780547871561

* Note that students will be given online access to the Pre-Algebra, Algebra, Spanish and French textbooks